Visa Information

Ask us about required documentation for the different visa types


Unsplashed background img 1

chat Visa FAQ tell us your course requirements

  • question_answerDo I require a visa?
    • YES: for students outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
    • NO: for students inside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
  • question_answer Which visa do I require?
    • A Short Term Study VISA allows you to study English for up to 11 months
    • A Tier 4 visa is longer and typically allows you to study an academic course after your English course.
    • A Tier 4 (Child) student visa is for 4-17 year olds who want to study at an English school or independent school in UK.
  • question_answerCan I bring family to the UK?

    We are currently checking the status of Tier 4 visa

  • question_answerCan I work during my studies?

    We are currently checking the status of Tier 4 visa

    • Short Term Study Visa, does not allow you to work (including on a work placement or work experience) or carry out any business.
  • question_answerWhat are the fees?
    • Short Term Study Visa: application fee is £89 for a 6 month visa or £170 for an 11 month visa
    • Tier 4 VISA (both child and adult), application fee is £328 Plus Immigration Health Surcharge. To pay for the IHS, it is calculated at £150 / 12 months plus leave before and after your course.
  • question_answerCan I extend my visa?

    Tier 4 VISA and Tier 4 (child) Study VISA allow you to apply to extend your VISA while in the UK. Short Term study Study VISA, does not allow you to extend your VISA while in the UK.

  • question_answerApplying for Short-term study visa

    If you only want to study English for up to 11 months then apply for this visa

  • question_answerApplying for Tier 4 visa
    • Check your eligibility. You must provide evidence of sufficient money to cover living expenses and the fees for your course if you are self funded.
    • Prove you have the required level of English, see link. For example an IELTS with a minimum of 4 in all components is sufficient.
    • Check required documents
    • Apply online
  • question_answerApplying for Tier 4 (child) visa
    • Check your eligibility. You must provide evidence of sufficient money to cover living expenses and the fees for your course if you are self funded.
    • Check required documents
    • Apply online
A modern responsive front-end framework based on Material Design
Unsplashed background img 2

flash_on

Speed of response

We know that a fast response from us helps you make decisions quickly. Make an initial contact with us below and we will get back to you within 24 hours.

group

User Experience Focused

By helping you navigate through the different options available to you we hope you select the right options to suit your own needs. We want you to have a memorable experience while taking the next step in your career.

settings

Easy to work with

We will provide you with detailed information on courses, visa issues and accommodation options. Let us be the one place where you can find all the answers.

A modern responsive front-end framework based on Material Design
Unsplashed background img 3